glastonbury festival 2007 picture

GLASTONBURY FESTIVAL
JUNE 23-27 2011

Complete four day line-up

 
transparent spacer gif   transparent spacer gif   transparent spacer gif   transparent spacer gif  

Thursday

Spirit of '71
A Guy Called Gerald live with Funktion One Experimental Soundfield
Yorke Dance Project

Wow
Netsky
Maya Jane Coles
Julio Bashmore
Ms Dynamite
Trolley Snatcha
Addison Groove
Special Guest

Pussy Parlure
New Zealand Shapeshifter live
Julien Dyne ft. Parks
Ladi 6 live
Electric Wire Hustle
Benny Tones
Electronic Empire live
Ronit live
Benny Tones
Bella Kalolo live
Ayesha

Magic Bubble
Sancho Panza
Crazy P Soundsystem
DIY

Campo Pequeno
(The Common)

Lucha Britannia - Mexican Wrestling
Movimientos DJ's

Zona Bassline
(The Common)
DJ Stivs and Ed Cox
"Circo Gringo" (Bassline Circus Show)
Fantazio

Stonebridge Bar
(2pm-3am)
Baggy Mondays
Pump Up The Volume
Ultimate Power
Yacht Rock
Optimo
Sounds Familiar The Music Quiz
Heavenly Jukebox

The Hub
Global Local Takeover
Le KCC Orchestra French Electro Swingers
Wara Afro Cuban Funk
The Worm African Remix
Latin Dub Soundsystem Latin Remix
Tako Lako Cuban Funk
Sam and the Womp Dubstep Gypsy Jump
Positive Focus All Stars

Club Dada
Hoedown
DJ Tom Middleton Dub dance
Base6 mc beatboxer
Cut A Shine Alt folk
Los Albertos Brighton Festival's maestros
NaraSirato from the Solomon Islands
Sheelanagig Bristol hoedown
Tankus the Henge Acoustic stomp
Sonora Balkanaca Mexico City
DJ Chris Tofu




transparent gif

Top Festival Gadget !

Product Details
Don't waste valuable festival time queuing to recharge your phone, ipod or camera - stay connected!

LUPO POWERSTICK - Portable Universal Charger for ipod, mobile phones, MP3's and cameras with mini or micro USB port.





 

Friday

Pyramid
U2
Morrissey
Biffy Clyro
BB King
Wu-Tang Clan
Two Door Cinema Club
Metronomy
The Master Musicians of Joujouka

Other
Primal Scream
Mumford and Sons
Fleet Foxes
Bright Eyes
The Wombats
The Vaccines
The Naked and Famous
Brother
Chipmunk


West Holts

Cee Lo Green
Chase & Status
Jimmy Cliff
Heliocentrics with Mulatu Astatke
Little Dragon
Gonjasufi
Dengue Fever
Ziriguidum
Plus, Shlomo between acts

John Peel
DJ Shadow
Example
The Coral
I Am Kloot
Darwin Deez
Cage the Elephant
Miles Kane
Mona
Stonefield
Cocoon




Park Stage
Crystal Castles
Caribou
Special Guests
Big Audio Dynamite
Warpaint
Jenny & Johnny
Caitlin Rose
Dylan LeBlanc
Group Love
Narasirato

Acoustic
Brit Floyd
Raul Malo from The Mavericks
Eric Bibb
Hothouse Flowers
Newton Faulkner
The Otway Band
Sean Rowe
Gabrielle Aplin
Rainy Boy Sleep
The Secret Sisters




East Dance

Fatboy Slim
Fatboy v Carl Cox
Carl Cox
Ke$ha live
The Midnight Beast live
Katy B live
Fenech-Soler live
Mike Posner live
Beardyman live



G Stage (formerly The Glade
)
Asian Dub Foundation
Nihal
Younger Brother
Robert Babicz
Engine-Earz Experiment
Dub FX
Pathaan
Nathan Flutebox Lee
Shpongle DJ Set
Sashi & The Wild Beans


Oxlyers in West

Annie Mac
Erol Alkan
James Holden
Jamie xx
Sbtrkt live
The Jim Jones Revue live
The King Blues live
Guillemots live
Emmy The Great live
Summer Camp live
Dry The River live
Danny And The Champions Of The World live


Spirit of '71

Charles Hazlewood Orchestra play Mike Oldfield's Tubular Bells
Funktion One Experimental Sound Field
Melanie
Yorke Dance Project
The Crazy World of Arthur Brown
Yorke Dance Project
Edgar Broughton
Murray Lachlan Young
Marsupilami
Bex Marshall
Spirit of 71 House Band with Raja Ram
Tom E Lewis and friends
Abraham Sanyang & Moussa Kouyate
Noel Harrison Trio and friends
Solstice String Quartet

Leftfield
Billy Bragg
Badly Drawn Boy
Sound of Rum
Comedy Spot
Bill's Big Round-up
Power in a Union (debate)
Global Solidarity (debate)


Wow
Subb-an ft. Beckford live
Futureboogie
Soul Clap
Tensnake live
Greg Wilson
Eglo Records ft. Floating Points
Endian
Maxxi Soundsystem
Dead Rose Music Company
Starsmith DJ set
Feel The Real Soundsystem

Pussy Parlure
The Underground Rebel Bingo
Nick Warren Cosmic Disco Set
The Nextmen ft. MC Wrec live
DJ Task
King Kapisi live
Kormac DJ
Dominique Young Unique live
DJ Delay
Black Jesus Experience live
Malachai Sound System live
Tropics live
Icona Pop live

Cubehenge
Bobby Friction
Craig Charles DJ set
Crazy P Soundsystem
Lethal Bizzle live
Oh Land live
Kraak and Smaak DJ set
Duffstep live
Stinkahbell
Little Miss DJ




Magic Bubble
Electric Wire Hustle live
Dub FX ft. Flower Fairy and Snarephone live
High Rankin
Mista Savona
J-Treole live
Infinite Scale
The Beekeepers
Jalapeno Soundsystem
Visions of Trees live
Lovelle
Kangaroo Moon live

Campo Pequeno
(The Common)

Rob Mello
Zero 7 DJ set
Justin Robertson
"Fiesta de la Noche" Late Night Bearded Kitten Games
"Toro Libre" The Bearded Kitten Show
Sugarhouse sessions
Los Interactivos Bearded Kitten





Zona Bassline
(The Common)
True Tiger
Engine-Earz Experiment
Special Guest DJ
Gentleman's Dub Club and P Money
Toddla T
Example
Shlomo's Glasto Circus ft. surprise guests
Ed Sheeran
Special Guest
The Boxettes
DJ Cal Jader
Latin Dub Soundsystem
DJ Cal Jader
Kaya
"Circo Gringo" Bassline Circus Show
Special Guests
Fantazio for kidz workshop

Stonebridge Bar
(1pm-5am)
R+S pres. James Blake (DJ set), Space Dimension Controller, The Chain and Wild Geese
Stonebridge residents
Mister Sushi and Roxanne Roll
DELS live
Kwes
Sampha live
HVN JBX
Conquering Animal Sound live
HVN JBX

The Hub
Dead Silence Syndicate
Rob Da Bank
10Sui
Surprise guest
Rack N Ruin & P Money
Neneh Cherry
2 Bears
The Boxettes
Mark Nunnery
Dead Silence Syndicate
Bogus
Molotov JukeBox
Solution Sound
MC Base6













Club Dada
(10.45pm-5am) White Mink - Electro Swing Speakeasy
DJ Nick Hollywood
DJ Switch
Le KKc Orchestra
Movin Melvin Brown
The Correspondents ft. the Twilight Players
Surprise guest
Fat 45
(1pm-8pm) Local/Movimientos pres. New Tropical underground
Cal Jader
Ruby and the Vines
Wara
Latin Dub Soundsystem
Kalakuta Millionaires
Fur
DJ Cal Jader, Arias and Bobby Gandalf

 








 

Saturday

Pyramid
Coldplay
Elbow
Paolo Nutini
Tinie Tempah
Rumer
The Gaslight Anthem
Tame Impala
Stornoway



Other
The Chemical Brothers
White Lies
Friendly Fires
Jimmy Eat World
The Kills
Jessie J
The Twilight Singers
Treetop Flyers
Alice Gold


West Holts

Big Boi
Janelle Monae
Aloe Blacc
Fool's Gold
Omar Souleyman
Brandt Brauer Frick
Nicolas Jaar
Narasirato live
London Afrobeat Collective


John Peel

Glasvegas
Battles
Noah and the Whale
The Horrors
Warpaint
Anna Calvi
Dry The River
Yuck
Brave Yesterday








Park Stage

Wild Beasts
James Blake
Special Guests
Tame Impala
The Walkmen
Graham Coxon
Those Dancing Days
About Group
Balearic Folk Orchestra
Ellen & The Escapades

Acoustic
Deacon Blue
Nick Lowe
Pentangle
Thea Gilmore sings Dylan's John Wesley Harding
The Webb Sisters or, to quote Leonard Cohen, "the sublime Webb Sisters"
Emily and The Woods
Isobel Anderson
Kassidy
Simon Lynge
Benjamin Francis Leftwich

East Dance
Professor Green
Devlin live
Labrinth live
Wretch 32 live
Skepta live
MistaJam
Giggs
Jodie Connor
Yasmin live
MZ Bratt live
P Money live
Griminal
Dot JR

G Stage (formerly The Glade)
Lee Scratch Perry
Don Letts
Gaudi live
Tristan
Prem Joshua
DJ Yoda AV Show
The Black Jesus Experience
Tom E Lewis and friends
Baku Dan and Moussa Kouyate
RSVP
3 Daft Monkeys


Oxlyers in West
John Digweed
Sander Kleinenberg - 5K Live ft. Dev live
Yousef
Zinc
Krafty Kuts
Dreadzone live
Cherry Ghost live
Patrick Wolf live
Pulled Apart By Horses live
Brother live
Fujiya and Miyagi live
The Phoenix Foundation live
Exlovers live

Spirit of '71
Funktion One Experimental Soundfield
Old School House
A Guy Called Gerald with Funktion One Experimental Soundfield
Terry Reid
Linda Lewis
Nick Lowe
Murray Lachlan Young
Mick Farren and The Last Men Standing
BJ Cole and Emily Burridge
Charlie Dore & the Hula Valley Orchestra
Spirit of 71 House Band jam with Steve Hillage
Noel Harrison Trio and friends
Solstice String Quartet
Yorke Dance Project


Leftfield
Very Special Guests
Kid British
Wolfgang
Comedy Spot with Robin Ince
Bill's Big Round-up
Green Jobs & Sustainable Futures (debate)
Technology Against The Cuts (debate)


Wow

Nero live
Red Light and Dread MC
Digital Soundboy Soundsystem
Toddla T and Serocee
Neneh Cherry live
Danny Byrd
Maverick Sabre
Flux Pavilion
Diafrix live
True Tiger
Loadstar
Mensah B2B Eddie K
Interface
Lewah

Pussy Parlure
Iration Steppas
The Heatwave and Sticky
Dub from Atlantis Live PA
Prince Fatty Soundsystem
Mista Savona
DJ Derek
Gentlemen's Dub Club live
RSD ft. Joe Peng
Submotion Orchestra live
SledgeHeadBristol
DJ Giulliano
DJ Badly


Cubehenge
Example and DJ Wire live
DJ Vadim presents The Electric live
Dub Pistols Soundsystem
Brandt Brauer Frick
Gold Panda live
Alex Metric
Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs live
Dirtyphonics
nOT sQUarES
Orphan 101 and Bloodman


Magic Bubble

King Kapisi live
We Don't Play
DJ Storm
Loonaloop live
Cheeky Crew
nOT sQUarES
DJ Andromeda
Alpines live
DeLooze live
Paper Crows



Campo Pequeno
(The Common)

Jim Stanton and James Hillard (Horse Meat Disco)
Friendly Fires DJ set
Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
"Fiesta de la Noche" Late Night Bearded Kitten Games
"Toro Libre" The Bearded Kitten Show
Unabombers
DJ Yoda
Special Guest
Special Guest
Special Guest

Tropical Taste

Zona Bassline
(The Common)
Bstorm
Ratty
Secret headliner
Warlock
High Rankin
Cisor
"Circo Gringo" Bassline Circus Show
Randall
Special guests
Fantazio for kidz workshop










Stonebridge Bar

(1pm-5am)
Ross Allen pres. The Meltdown with Toddla T, Players Ball, The Heatwave and Brian Morrison
Stonebridge residents
Riddim and Soul
Hip Hop Karaoke
Musical Bingo
The Barrett Family





The Hub

(11.30pm-5am) in ass. with London Pleasure Gardens
True Tiger + P Money
Shy FX & The Ragga Twins
Breakage (DJ set) ft. Jess Mills and Youngman
Bad Press Brand
Astroid Boys
(11am-11pm) LOVEBULLETS Banger with Bushbash and Blackbutter in support of War Child
Warrior One
Doorly
2 Bears
RackNRuin & MC Wrec
Yoyo Soundsystem
Fonti & MC Bushkin aka FAB
Klose One
Warrior One w/ MC Serocee
Man Like Me
Cherri V
Mr Verde
Southern Fried Mobile Disco ft. Kashii, Django and Nathan Detroit

Club Dada
(9pm-5am) Vive La France
System Seven
Debruit
Discodeine with special guests
Superstar Guests
Naive New Beaters
Gringo Da Parada
Pony Pony Run Run
(2pm-9pm) Global Local pres. Attitude is Everything
Black Gold Buffalo
DJ Void and Stella OBE
Deaf Rave
Heavy Load
The Bank of Holy Joy
Captain Angelo



 

Sunday

Pyramid
Beyonce
Pendulum
Plan B
Paul Simon
Laura Marling
Don Mclean
The Low Anthem
Fisherman's Friends



Other

Queens of The Stoneage
Kaiser Chiefs
Eels
TV on the Radio
Bombay Bicycle Club
Noisettes
Cold War kids
Clare Maguire
Dan Mangan

 

West Holts
Kool & the Gang
Hercules and Love Affair
The Go! Team
Duane Eddy
Bellowhead
Jah Wobble & The Nippon Dub Ensemble
Jamie Woon
Hidden Orchestra


John Peel

The Streets
Robyn
Hurts
The Vaccines
Everything Everything
OK Go
The Joy Formidable
Foster the People
Raghu Dixit
My Tiger My Timing






Park Stage

Gruff Rhys
Lykke Li
John Grant
The Bees
James Vincent McMorrow
Jonny
Sea of Bees
The Pierces
Troy Ellis & Hall Jamaica

Acoustic
Suzanne Vega
Imelda May
John Cooper Clarke
Wine Women & Song ft. Matraca Berg, Suzy Bogguss and Gretchen Peters
London Community Gospel Choir
Magnets
Iona Marshall
Caitlin Rose
Ellyn Maybe and her band
My First Tooth

East Dance

Pete Tong
The Japanese Popstars live
Steve Lawler
Claude VonStroke
Azari & III live
DJ Shepdog
NZ Shapeshifter live
DJ Shepdog
Funkagenda & Chris Lake B2B
Mark Knight
Matt Hardwick

G Stage (formerly The Glade)

Stereo MC's
Plump DJs
Pretty Lights
Freestylers
Herve
Modestep
London Elektricity
Camo & Krooked
Mr Nice
The Correspondents
Chris Tofu
Cassette Boy + DJ Rubbish

Oxlyers in West
Subfocus & ID
Photek live
DJ Fresh
Caspa ft. MC Rod Azlan
Skream and Benga
Joker live
Metronomy live
dan le sac vs Scroobius Pip live
Egyptian Hip Hop live
Crystal Fighters live
Cults live
Esben And The Witch live
Mirrors live


Spirit of '71
Experimental Soundfield
Old School House
System 7
Nik Turner's Space Ritual
Robyn Hitchcock and The Imaginary Band
Chris Jagger Atcha Band
Murray Lachlan Young
Gringo Ska
Last Star Pilot
Nigel Mazlyn Jones
Avalonian Free State Choir










Leftfield

Bellowhead
Raghu Dixit
Grace Petrie
Comedy Spot with Josie Long
Bill's Big Round-up
Another World is Possible (debate)
Equality in the Cuts Frontline (debate)


Wow

Rebel Rave ft. Seth Troxler
Mount Kimble live
Bonobo DJ Set
Dels
Ghostpoet
Hyetal
Electric Wire Hustle live
Space Dimension Controller
Lone
Applepips ft. Appleblim and Al Tourettes live
Benny Blanco


Pussy Parlure

Hercules and Love Affair
DJ set Andy Butler
Foreign Beggars live
Ghetto Funk All Stars
Benny Tones
Electric Empire live
Natalia Kills live
Bella Kalolo live
Spoek Mathambo live
Alex Clare live
Ronit live
Movin' Melvin Brown
Vid Warren live
Randy and Earl's Old Record Club


Cubehenge

Jah Shaka Soundsystem live

 

 








Magic Bubble
Sancho Panza
Julien Dyne ft. Parks
Ladi6 live
The 2 Bears
Doman and Gooding
La Bomba Soundsystem
Black Jesus Experience
Eclectic Ballroom
Dan Johnston



Campo Pequeno
(The Common)

Los Interactivos Beareded Kitten
Latino Fiesta ft. Jose Luis
La Tomatina – The Tomato Fight
Secret Headliner
"Fiesta de la Noche" Late Night Bearded Kitten Games
"Toro Libre" The Bearded Kitten Show
Latin Dub Soundsystem PA – with live instrumental
Reggae Roast – Exel and Moodie
Los Interactivos Bearded Kitten
Tropical Taste

Zona Bassline
(The Common)
Fairtunes DJs
Disraeli and the Small Gods
Uproot Andy
Papaya Republik
Uproot Andy
Mano de Dios
Fairtunes and Movimientos DJs
Live dance off Fairtunes from Glastonbury vs Fairtunes from Boogaloop, Colombia ft. Systema Solar live from USA








Stonebridge Bar
(1pm-4am)
Jackmaster
Time and Space Machine
Pete Fowler (Seahawks/ Monsterism)
The Schizodelic Sound
Stonebridge residents
Smooth Sailing
Hip Hop Karaoke
Musical Bingo
The Endeacott Family





The Hub

(10pm-4am) in ass. with London Pleasure Gardens
DJ Switch
Doorly
Chrome Kids
Bobby Friction goes Prince
Solution Soundsystem ft. Lovegrocer Roots and Sound System Culture
(11am-10pm) LOVEBULLETS Banger with Bushbash and Blackbutter in support of War Child
DJ Cameo
Wiley
Sway
Jammer
Bushkin & Fonti
Baby Blue live
Yoyo Soundsystem with special guests
The Heatwave
Iration Steppas
Reggae Roast with Kenny Knots
Machine Heaven Ranger

Club Dada
(9.30pm-5am) Continental Drifts pres. The Biggest Gypsy Remix Party Ever
Sam and the Womp
Analogik
Tako Lako
RotFront
Destroyers
Molotov Juke Box
Sonora Balkanica
(2pm-8pm) Global Local/ Magpie's Nest
Stefano Malaka and DJ Tofu
Kidnap Alice
Goodnight Lenin
Dogan Mehmet
Wagon Tales
Sam Lee and Friends
Cocos Lovers

 

 

 


  Avalon Stage

3 Daft Monkeys, Admiral Fallow, Barenaked Ladies, C.W. Stoneking, Chumbawamba, City & Colour , Danny & The Champions of the World, DeVotchKa, Flipron, Flogging Molly, Guillemots acoustic set, Hobo Jones & The Junkyard Dogs, Katzenjammer, Kitty, Daisy & Lewis, KT Tunstall, Lau, Louise & The Pins, Mama Rosin , Newton Faulkner, Ron Sexsmith, Shooglenifty, Show of Hands, The Low Anthem , The Popes, The Wombles
 
       
    Kidzfield

Rastamouse, The Gruffalo, The ZingZillas, Cbeebies Crew, TuckedIn: Tim & Light, Bell & Bullock, Magic Kev, Seikou Susso, Miss LouLou, Object Dart, Clown Zaz, Cecil Sassoon's Silly Cinema, Coreo Hazzard
 
       
    Greenfields

Tony Benn, Caroline Lucas MP, Meditation Garden, Heartfelt Performance, Hiroshima Peace Flame, Resident Earth Musicians
 
       
    Theatre and Circus

No Fit State Circus: The Powder Puff Girlz: Marcus Brigstocke: Mitch Benn: Circolombia: Kevin Cruise: Mark Thomas: Insect Circus: blackSKYwhite: Steven Frost's Impro Allstars: Dirty Fred: Circomedia: Murray Lachlan Young: Avanti Display: The Black Eagles: Jonathan Kay: The Dream Engine: Norman Lovett: Area 51: Babyhead: Sonic Forest: Mimbre: Shappi Khorsandie: Icarus: Movin' Melvin Brown: Emergency Exit Arts: Phil Kay: Rumple the Kangaroo Fool of OZ: Ojarus: Jeremy Hardy: 1623 Theatre Company: Naked Lunch: Arthur Smith: Jaipur Kawa Brass Band: John Hegley: Shazia Mirza: Rory Motion: The Flamborough Trolls: Twisted Cabaret: Attila The Stockbroker: Aisle16: Phil Nichol: John Otway: Robin Ince: High Rise Rubber: Simon Munnery: 4 Poofs and a Piano: Herbie Treehead Disaster Band: Haggis and Charlie
 
       
    Avalon Cafe

Folkface, RSVP, Malarchy, Mad Dog Mcrea, Rory Mcleod, The New Forbidden, Back Before Breakfast, With Love from Humans, Two Man Ting, MaybeMyrtleTyrtle, Mojohooker, Josh Thorner, Tree top Flyers, Banco de Gaia with Dr Trippy, Flipron, Kidnap Alice, The New Joe Public, Horizonto, Sashi and The Wild Beans, Julie Daske, Nick Langston and the Cool Nachos, Dumb Instrument, FUR, Gringo Ska, Katey Brookes, Hidden Tapestry, Morning Orchestra, Tom E Lewis
 
       
    The Unfairground

Bez's Acid House
 
       
    Zono Bassline

Abandoman, Aruba Red, Cal Jader, Ed Sheeran, Engine-Earz Experiment, Example, Ghostpoet, Kaya, Latin Dub Soundsystem, P Money, Papaya Republic, Shlomo's Glasto Circus, The Boxettes, True Tiger, Uproot Andy, Zona Circo Bassline Cabarave
 
       
    The Bandstand

The Banana Sessions, Bethia Beadman Band, Boxcar Aldous Huxley, Chicken Shed Zeppelin, Daisy Chapman, David Gibb & the Pony Club,The Duckworths, The Fiasco Brothers, Hattie Hatstar, Hodmadoddery, Howlin' Lord, The Ladybugs, The Mandibles, Punk's Not Dad, Samuel Brooks, This is the Kit, Violentango, World Government
 
       
    Croissant Neuf

Biggles Wartime Band, Chris Rees Band, Easy and the Cali Five,Ed Sheeran, Goodnight Lenin, Jimmy Davis, Josh Thorner, Lancashire Hotpots, Luke Concannon, Mad Dog Mcrea, Moya Brennan, Mr. B Gentleman Rhymer, One Sixth of Tommy, Posh Boy, Raghu Dixit, Rory Mcleod, The Beat, The Huckleberries, The Momeraths, The Phoenix Rose, Scubaroots, The Boat Band, Harp for Hangovers, The Weavils, Beaubowbelles, The Strumpettes, The Muleskinners, Hattie Hat Star, The Johnsons, Biggles Mik Artistik
 
       
    Bourbon St.

Alpha Manoeuvre, Ben Poole, Benoit Viellefon & His Orchestra (featuring Eddie "Tan Tan" Thornton on trumpet...), Bourbon Street Jam, Brooks Williams, Carmen Ghia & The Hotrods,Chrissi Poland, Clara Sanabras, Clare Teal, Claude Bourbon, Connie Lush, Grey Dogs Jazz Band, Havana Swing, Jon Allen, Ledfoot, Leon O'Doherty & Nick Davis, Maggie Bell & Dave Kelly, Marcus Bonfanti, Matt Andersen, Nicki Allan, Nova Scotia Jazz band, Orbitsuns, Paddy Milner, Rabbit Foot Spasm Band, Sean Taylor, Simon McBride, Top Shelf Jazz, Trudy Kerr, Will Scott
 
       
    CUBANA.

Direct from Cuba: Sur Caribe, To 'Mezclao, Bandera Cubana - from Colombia: LA33 - King Salsa - Beginner Salsa Classes - DJs Felix el Gato, G.Die, Jose Luis, Robimusic - Freshly-prepared Latin Street Food, Mojito + Cuban cocktail bars + Fresh Tropical Smoothies
 


 

© glastonburylineup 2007